Shark

Headington history: Shops

Go backwards
Go forwards

107 London Road


107 London Road

This was the first of the sixteen houses of Westbourne Terrace, built between Old High Street and Bury Knowle Park in the 1890s. The picture below shows the house before the adjoining buildings to the left were added in the 1920s.

Westbourne Terrace

The Headington Police Sergeant lived at this corner house with his family from 1899 to 1925. During that period this house was first described as 1 Westbourne Terrace and then as 29 London Road, but when Carfax Buildings were built adjoining it in about 1926 it was treated as being the first building in Old High Street. In 1934 it was given its present number of 107 London Road.

The photograph below dates from the mid-1920s and shows 107 London Road on the right. It was then attached just to the first unit of Carfax Buildings, and together they formed, the Oxfordshire Farmers’ Bacon Factory Ltd. The end of the word “tobacconist” can be seen on the blind of the second unit of Carfax Buildings.

107 London Road

In about 1953 107 London Road took over No. 2 Carfax Buildings as well, and Chancellor’s Estate Agents still occupies the three buildings.

Date

1 Old High Street
(originally 1 & 2 Carfax Buildings)

107 London Road

originally
1 Westbourne Terrace
then 29 London Road
then part of Old High Street

2 Carfax Bldgs
and also 
formerly
3 Old High Street

1 Carfax Bldgs
and also
formerly
26 London Rd
and 
1 Old High Street

1899–
1925

Sergeant of County Police:
18991907: Henry John May
19091910: Arthur Thomas Harris
19111918: Charles Josey
19191922 David Hitchcock
19231925 Jesse Baker

1927– 1929

James S. Bowell
Tobacconist

The Oxfordshire Farmers’
Bacon Factory Ltd

(also 1926)

Samuel S. Timbs
Butcher

1930

Edward W. Corby
Tobacconist

1935– 1952

Wild & Steele
Wireless engineers

1954– 1967

Wild & Steele
Wireless engineers

1968

Sydney Atkinson
Radio engineers

1976

Part of Loyds retailers
Radio dealers

1980

Wigfall’s

1983

Dixon’s

1989– present

Chancellor’s Estate Agents

© Stephanie Jenkins

Headington home Shark Oxford History home