Shark

Forum

News

City election 2021: Headington/Marston

There are six city council wards covering Headington and Marston, each with two councillors,

Because of the change in ward boundaries that came into effect on election day, the seats of all twelve city councillors were contested in May 2021, a year later than planned because of the Coronavirus lockdown in 2020.

The councillor who had more votes was elected for three years, and the one with fewer votes for one year.

Bold = elected councillors

BARTON & SANDHILLS city ward

(City Councillor Martyn Rush resigned in September 2020 and did not restand)

Chaka ARTWELL (Independent)

210

William Thomas Marcus ATKINSON (Conservative)

181

Chloe Chantel DOBBS (Conservative)

196

Stephen Robert HURT (Green Party)

132

Tanagra Jabu NALA-HARTLEY (Labour) elected for three years

586

Nicole POHL (Green Party)

148

Paul ROGERS (Liberal Democrat)

131

Adrian Clive ROSSER (Liberal Democrat)

70

Mike ROWLEY (Labour) elected for one year

498


CHURCHILL city ward

Susan Woolford BROWN (Labour) re-elected for three years

660

Alex EVANGELOU-SHINGLER (Independent)

37

Sean Joseph KEELEY (Conservative)

221

Mark Robert LYGO (Labour) re-elected for one year

668

Adam Iestyn PHELPS (Conservative)

144

Adam Charles POVEY (Liberal Democrat)

102

Steven ROGERS (Green Party)

147

Maxwell Quinn STEWART (Liberal Democrat)

 58

Duncan Williiam Henry WATTS (Green Party)

132


HEADINGTON city ward

(City Councillor Stef Garden did not restand)

Mohammed ALTAF-KHAN (Liberal Democrat) re-elected for three years

1057

Liam Joseph CORBALLY (Labour & Co-operative)

591

Rakiya FARAH (Conservative)

183

Raymond HITCHINS (Green Party)

237

Rowan Ossian Alfred MUNSON (Green Party)

231

Delia Mary SINCLAIR (Labour & Co-operative)

664

Christopher Stephen Frederick SMOWTON (Liberal Democrat) elected for one year

853

Ady WRIGHT (Conservative)

186


HEADINGTON HILL & NORTHWAY city ward

(City Councillor Joe McManners did not restand)

Christopher John BREWER (Green Party)

148

Nigel Conrad CHAPMAN (Labour) re-elected for three years

684

Barbara Joan COYNE (Labour) elected for one year

618

Georgina GIBBS (Conservative)

276

Pippa HITCHCOCK (Liberal Democrat)

201

Kate Josephine ROBINSON (Green)

210

Joanna Elizabeth STEELE (Liberal Democrat)

187

Anthony Willilam TAYLOR (Conservative)

196


MARSTON city ward

Maire Grainne ARCHER (Liberal Democraft)

123

Mark BHAGWANDIN (Conservative)

411

Mary Ruth CLARKSON (Labour) re-elected for three years

1059

Siddharth DEVA (Liberal Democraft)

82

Mick HAINES (Independent) re-elected for one year

921

Mohammed Afzal KHAN (Labour)

461

Alistair David Pryce MORRIS (Green)

831

Callum Lachlan Pryce MORRIS (Green)

278


QUARRY & RISINGHURST city ward

Jane Elizabeth CLARK (Green Party)

180

Trish ELPHINSTONE (Labour)

925

Elina Maria HORSFALL TURNER (Conservative)

271

Neil MUKHERJEE (Conservative)

254

Chewe Edgar MUNKONGE (Labour) re-elected for one year

1043

Roz SMITH (Liberal Democrat) re-elected for three years

1049

Andrew STEELE (Liberal Democrat)

520

Liz TAYLOR (Green Party)

278

Previous City Council election results: 2010   •   2012   •  2014  •   2016 •  2018

© Stephanie Jenkins

 

Headington home Shark Oxford History home